CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 I87252

Mr. Jim Reynolds
John A. Steer Co.
28 S. Second Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of OxiClean Multipurpose (Cleaner) Bulk from China

Dear Mr. Reynolds:

In your letter dated October 7, 2002, on behalf of your client, Orange Glo International, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

OxiClean is a multi-purpose cleaner composed of sodium percarbonate and sodium carbonate. This product is marketed as a multi-purpose stain remover and a laundry additive powder. The product will be imported in 1 ton bags (super sacks).

The applicable subheading for the OxiClean Multipurpose (Cleaner) Bulk will be 3402.90.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The above product may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the Food and Drug Administration, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857. The telephone number is (301) 443-3370.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division